Local elections 2024: The full list of candidates in Surrey and when the vote is happening

Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now
Elections for seats on borough and district councils are taking place on Thursday, May 2.

The 2024 Surrey local elections take place tomorrow, and the candidates in each area have been out on the doorsteps hoping to earn your votes.

That means our letter boxes will be filled with leaflets, political adverts appearing everywhere you look, and groups of people walking around with clipboards and rosettes.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Widespread elections are taking place in six of Surrey’s 11 boroughs and districts, seven if you include a by-election in Waverley Borough Council.

The 2024 Surrey local elections take place tomorrow, and the candidates in each area have been out on the doorsteps hoping to earn your votes. Picture by Dan Kitwood/Getty ImagesThe 2024 Surrey local elections take place tomorrow, and the candidates in each area have been out on the doorsteps hoping to earn your votes. Picture by Dan Kitwood/Getty Images
The 2024 Surrey local elections take place tomorrow, and the candidates in each area have been out on the doorsteps hoping to earn your votes. Picture by Dan Kitwood/Getty Images

Some parties will be hoping to solidify their grips on councils, others have the potential to flip.

When are Surrey’s local elections?

Polls open on Thursday, May 2 from 7am until 10pm.

Below is the full list of candidates for every ward in Surrey.

Want to know who is running in your area? Scroll to find your council and the individual wards. From there you can see all the candidates hoping to get your vote.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Elmbridge Borough Council

Elmbridge Borough Council has 48 seats in total with 16 up for grabs on May 2.

Claygate

Sarah Coomes, Green Party

Steven Gray, Labour Party

Mary Marshall, Independent

Bruce McDonald, Liberal Democrats

Redmond Walsh, Conservative Party

Cobham and Downside

Elaine Kingston, Reform UK

Alistair Mann, Conservative Party

Mark Pollak, Liberal Democrats

Irene Threlkeld, Labour Party

Paul van der Hagen, Heritage Party

Esher

Richard Bennett, Labour Party

Cormac Evans, Liberal Democrats

Simon Leifer, Esher Residents Association

Amanda Manship, Conservative Party

Hersham Village

Ahmad Ali, Labour Party

Lewis Brown, Conservative Party

Wendy Gibbs, Liberal Democrats

Hinchley Wood and Weston Green

Gill Coates, Hinchley Wood/Weston Green Residents’ Associations

Rachelle Headland, Labour Party

Sally Winter, Liberal Democrats

Warwick Winter, The Conservative Party

Long Ditton

Francis Eldergill, Labour Party

Caroline Kim, Conservative Party

Jez Langham, Liberal Democrats

Molesey East

Susan Dennis, Labour Party

Andrew Dillon, Green Party

Alain Dubois, Conservative Party

Kevin Whincup, Liberal Democrats

Molesey West

Susan Cope, Labour Party

Anges Fuchs, Conservative Party

Pat Gormley, The Molesey Residents Association

Paul Nagle, Liberal Democrats

Oatlands and Burwood Park

John Cope, Conservative Party

Eva Ferlez, Liberal Democrats

Angus Rendall, Labour Party

Clive Stevens, Green Party

Oxshott and Stoke D’abernon

Sarah Aylett, Labour Party

Diane Leakey, Liberal Democrats

Alan Parker, Conservative Party

Gaynor Van Der Hagen, Heritage Party

Nicholas Wood, UK Independence Party

Thames Ditton

Alex Batchelor, Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents’ Association

Naomi Callan, Liberal Democrats

Charlotte Keywood, Conservative Party

Richard Lewis, Labour Party

Walton Central

Carolyn Gray, Labour Party

Andrew Kelly, The Walton Society

Stanley Luker, Liberal Democrats

Rahul Verma, Conservative Party

Walton North

Fatima Kamara, Labour and Cooperative Party

Joshua Lambert, Liberal Democrats

Chen Zhao, Conservative Party

Walton South

Aliscia Butler, Conservative Party

Edward Marcarian, Labour Party

Jane Miles, Green Party

Alistair Price, Liberal Democrats

Weybridge Riverside

Helen Pilmer, Labour and Cooperative Party

Judy Sarsby, Liberal Democrats

Freddie Tshiaba, Conservative Party

Weybridge St George’s Hill

Sophie Constant, Green Party

Gary Dean, Labour and Cooperative

Peter Harman, Weybridge and St George’s Independents

Colin Mcfarlane, Conservative Party

Mole Valley District Council

Mole Valley District Council has 13 wards and residents are electing one member in each – save for Capel, Leigh, Newdigate and Charlwood where voters will be sending two people to town hall.

Ashtead Lanes and Common

Susan Gilchrist, Labour Party

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Andy Smith, Ashtead Independents, working with Ashtead Residents

Emily Stewart, Green Party

Lynn Walker, Conservative Party

Jolanta Waugh, Liberal Democrats

Ashtead Park

Steve Eagle, Labour Party

Howard Jones, Conservative Party

Gerry Sevenoaks, Ashtead Independents, working with Ashtead Residents

Philippa Shimmin, Liberal Democrats

Sally Stewart, Green Party

Bookham East and Eastwick Park

Louise Calland, Conservative Party

Penny Green, Green Party

William Mansfield, Labour Party

Andrew Matthews, Liberal Democrats

Bookham West

Fiona Case, Green Party

Beccy Gunn Beccy, Conservative Party

Timothy Kent, Labour Party

Christine Miller, Liberal Democrats

Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill and Headley

Peter Butterworth, Green Party

Noel Humphrey, Labour Party

Paula Keay, Liberal Democrats

Austin Kesseiri, Conservative Party

Capel, Leigh, Newdigate and Charlwood

Martin Gerard, Green Party

Kirstie Havard, Liberal Democrats

Mick Hay, Labour Party

David McCorquodale, Conservative Party

Leo Nasskau, Labour Party

Mark Saunders, Conservative Party

Lisa Scott, Green Party lead candidate

Dineke van den Bogerd, Liberal Democrats

Dorking North

Lucy Botting, Conservative Party

Chris Crook, Green Party

Clare Mansfield, Labour Party

Elsie Rosam, Liberal Democrats

Dorking South

Molly Crook, Green Party

Michael Foulston, Conservative Party

Kev Stroud, Labour Party

Nick Wright, Liberal Democrats

Fetcham

Paul Austin, Conservative Party

Beatriz Heath, Labour Party

Caroline Joseph, Liberal Democrats

Joanna Sherring, Green Party

Holmwoods and Beare Green

Christime Foster, Labour Party

Simon Keats, Reform UK

John Roche, Green Party

Michelle Watson, Conservative Party

Clayton Wellman, Liberal Democrats

Leatherhead North

Alan Gibbs, Conservative Party

Chloe Roper, Labour Party

Gregory Smith, Green Party

Benjamin Wear, Liberal Democrats

Leatherhead South

Melissa Awcock, Green Party

Ann Clark, Labour Party

Tim Hall, Conservative Party

Gareth Parsons, Liberal Democrats

Mickleham, Westcott and Okewood

David Mir, Conservative Party

Leah Mursaleen-Plank, Liberal Democrats

James Poke, Green Party

James Stringer, Labour Party

Reigate and Banstead

There are 15 wards with one person elected in each. The exception is in Tattenham Corner and Preston where, to fill the vacancy, two councillors will be elected.

Banstead Village

Anthony Anderson, Liberal Democrats

Chris Hanson-Graville, Green Party

Nadean Moses, Conservative Party

Chris Salmen, Labour Party

Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne

Mark Johnston, Liberal Democrats

Shelly Newton, Conservative Party

Christian Oster, Green Party

Tony Robinson, Labour Party

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Lexi Lawrence, Liberal Democrats

Trevor Nugent, Conservative Party

Gillian Vischer, Green Party

Alistair Wells, Labour Party

Hooley, Merstham and Netherne

Catherine Barrett, Labour Party

Joel Gabriel, Green Party

Stuart Holmes, Liberal Democrats

Frank Kelly, Conservative Party

Chris Scott, Reform UK

Horley Central and South

Giorgio Buttironi, Conservative Party

Lynnette Easterbrook, Labour Party

Steel Horton, Green Party

Sam Mearing, Liberal Democrats

Horley East and Salfords

Neha Boghani, Green Party

Peter Newton, Liberal Democrats

Taylor O`Driscoll, Conservative Party

Ryan Ramsey, Labour Party

Horley West and Sidlow

Sujata Das, Conservative Party

Neville Kemp, Green Party

Tom Turner, Labour Party

Steve Wotton, Liberal Democrats

Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton

Gregory Ardan, Liberal Democrats

Zelanie Cooper, Independent

Faye Llewellyn, Labour Party

Alistair Morten, Green Party

Tim Peniston-Bird, Conservative Party

Meadvale and St John`s

Martin Elbourne, Liberal Democrats

Natasha Hobbs, Green Party

Rosie Norgrove, Labour Party

Jonathan White, Conservative Party

Nork

Flip Bakker, Green Party

Pamela Freeman, Conservative Party

Peter Harp, Nork Residents’ Association

Isobel Squire, Liberal Democrats

Geoffrey Woodhead, Labour Party

Redhill East

Moray Carey, Liberal Democrats

Joan Odiachi, Conservative Party

Sue Sinden, Green Party

Elliott Wragg, Labour Party

Redhill West and Wray Common

Felix Kennedy, Green Party

Mark Mendoza, Conservative Party

Jenny Orchard, Labour Party

Gemma Roulston, Liberal Democrats

Reigate

Michael Blacker, Conservative Party

Jemma De Vincenzo, Liberal Democrats

Toby Risk, Green Party

Mark Scott, Labour Party

South Park and Woodhatch

Liam Castles, Labour Party

Paul Chandler, Green Party

Joseph Fox, Reform UK

Robin Lawrence, Liberal Democrats

Christian Stevens, Conservative Party

Tattenham Corner and Preston

Graham Burr, Liberal Democrats

Adrian Freeman, Conservative Party

Rex Giles, Labour Party

Rajan Mathew, Conservative Party

Barry Nash, Tattenham and Preston Residents

Robert Pye, Green Party

Mike Robinson, Liberal Democrats

Tim Snuggs, Tattenham and Preston Residents

Ian Thirlwall, Labour Party

Runnymede Borough Council

Fifteen seats will be decided on May 2. The council went to no overall control last year so everything is up for grabs.

Addlestone North

Stuart Lawrence, Liberal Democrat

Stewart Mackay, Reform UK

Priya Mehta, Green Party

June Tilbury, Labour and Cooperative Party

Tommy Traylen, Conservative Party

Addlestone South

Theresa Burton, Liberal Democrat

John Furey, Conservative Party

Elaine Percival, Labour and Cooperative Party

Chertsey Riverside

Elaine Brindley, Green Party

Liam Elvish, Liberal Democrats

John Osborn, Conservative Party

Cai Parry, Labour and Cooperative Party

Chertsey St Ann`s

Vicky Flyn, Green Party

Annabel Jones, Liberal Democrat

Mark Williams, Labour and Cooperative Party

Myles Willingale, Conservative Party

Egham Hythe

Deshveen Mangat, Independent

Ricky Milstead, Labour and Cooperative Party

Tanya Solomon, Conservative Party

Egham Town

Mark Adams, Conservative Party

Jocelyn Boxall, Labour Party

Timothy Hayes, Green Party

Ian Heath, Liberal Democrats

Geeta Moudgil, Independent Residents’ Group

Englefield Green West

Bob Bromley, Reform UK

Paul Gahir, Labour Party

Wendy Locker, Conservative Party

Amanda Willis, Independent

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South

Kevin Lee, Liberal Democrats

Steve Vise, Conservative Party

New Haw

Howard Freeman, Conservative Party

Ken Graham, Liberal Democrats

Gian Palermiti, Heritage Party

Martin Robson, Green Party

Ottershaw

George Callaghan, Conservative Party

David Charlton, Liberal Democrats

Peter Chiverton, Green Party

Anne Emerson-Miller, Labour and Cooperative Party

Carl Mann, Independent

Thorpe

Roberto Buono, Conservative Party

Margaret Harnden, Runnymede Independent Residents’ Group

Benjamin Niblett, Labour and Cooperative Party

Cheryl Smith-Wright, Liberal Democrats

Virginia Water

Maciej Pawlik, Green Party

Karin Rowsell, Liberal Democrats

Lewis Virgo, Conservative Party

Woodham and Rowtown

Rachel Bear, Heritage Party

Jennifer Coulon, Liberal Democrats

Deborah Hepburn, Green Party

Harry Hurst, Labour and Cooperative Party

Scott Lewis, Conservative Party

Richard Miller, Green Party

Pippa Tucker-Brown, Conservative Party

Waverley Borough Council

There is a by-election for one ward

Witley and Milford

Laura Cavaliere, Liberal Democrats

Gary Hudson, Conservative Party

Tony Sollars, Independent

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Woking Borough Council

A third of the council will be decided on the day. There is also an additional vacancy this year in Hoe Valley bringing the total number of seats voted for up to 11.

Byfleet and West Byfleet

Josh Brown, Local Conservatives

Steve Howes, Independent

Oliver Lester, Labour Party

Erica Singharay, Liberal Democrats

Canalside

Tahir Aziz, Labour Party

Trevor Leek, Conservative Party

Faisal Mumtaz, Liberal Democrats

Eleanor Waple, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Goldsworth Park

Ann-Marie Barker, Liberal Democrats

Debbie Harlow, Conservative Party

Chris Martin, Labour and Cooperative Party

Heathlands

Kevin Davis, Conservative Party

Paul Hoekstra, Green Party

Pav Pandher, Liberal Democrats

Allan Petrie, Reform UK

Sebastian Purbrick, Labour Party

Judith Squire, Heritage Party

Hoe Valley

Francis Anyaegbu, Labour Party

Martin Benstead, Conservative Party

Bryan Bonsundyo, Liberal Democrats

Samar Chaudhary, Labour Party

Will Forster, Liberal Democrats

John Lawrence, Conservative Party

Horsell

Melisa Kuipers, Liberal Democrats

Christine Murphy, Green Party

Colin Scott, Conservative Party,

John Scott-Morgan, Labour Party

Emma Stephens-Ducros, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Knaphill

Saj Hussain, Conservative Party

John Pearce, Liberal Democrats

Dan Sampson, Labour Party

Mount Hermon

Sunny John, Conservative Party

Mike Kelly, Labour Party

Ellen Nicholson, Liberal Democrats

Cecilia Scott, Green Party

Richard Squire, Heritage Party

Pyrford

Attia Aslam, Liberal Democrats

Steve Dorsett, Conservative Party

Sean O`Malley, Labour and Cooperative Party

St John`s

Ben Maynard, Conservative Party

Simona Popa, Labour Party

Tim Read, Heritage Party

Dale Roberts, Liberal Democrats

Tandridge District Council

A boundary review means every seat on Tandridge District Council will be decided and 43 councillors returned to 18 wards.

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Linda Baharier, Labour Party

Graham Bailey, Heritage Party

Iain Carter, Conservative Party

Louise Case, Bletchingley and Nutfield Residents

Richard Fowler, Liberal Democrats

Liam Hammond, Conservative Party

Susan Hickson, Liberal Democrats

Emily Malkin, Green Party

Graham Powell, Labour Party

Martin Redman, Liberal Democrats

Barbara Wantling, Labour Party

Helena Windsor, Independent

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Matthew Allen, Labour Party

Ashleigh Bolton, Horne and Outwood Residents

Stephen Case-Green, Labour Party

Sue Farr, Horne and Outwood Residents

Theo Harris, Conservative Party

Andrew McLean, Labour Party

Elliott McLean de Boer, Green Party

Richard Smith, Horne and Outwood Residents

Judy Wilkinson, Liberal Democrats

Chaldon

Rebecca Gower, Green Party

Neil Parker, Liberal Democrats

Lewis Sharp, Conservative Party

Tatsfield and Titsey

Martin Allen, Independent

Kenneth Budgen, Conservative Party

Sarah Stewart, Green Party

Dormansland and Felbridge

Richard Clarke, Labour Party

Emba Jones, Labour Party

Nigel Lea, Conservative Party

Roger Martin, Liberal Democrats

Judy Moore, Independent

David Nickols, Liberal Democrats

Nicola O’Riordan, Dormansland and Felbridge Residents

Becky Peterson, Green Party

Lesley Steeds, Conservative Party

Nicholas White, Dormansland and Felbridge Residents

Maureen Young, Conservative Party

Godstone

Hoong-Wai Cheah, Conservative Party

Mike Crane, Godstone Residents

Chris Farr, Godstone Residents

Amy Hare, Labour Party

Oliver Watkins, Conservative Party

Colin White, Godstone Residents

Harestone

Michael Casebourne, Conservative Party

Annette Evans, Liberal Democrats

Thomas Holloway, Labour Party

Robin Spencer, Liberal Democrats

Carron Walker, Labour Party

Mark Winsbury, Conservative Party

Limpsfield

Claire Blackwell, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Ian Booth, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Robert Brewer, Conservative Party

Rupert McCann, Liberal Democrats

Bernice Milton, Conservative Party

Lingfield and Crowhurst

Anthony Beck, Conservative Party

Freyja Chapman, Labour Party

Julie Duggan, Lingfield and Crowhurst Residents

Paul Greenhalgh, Conservative Party

Ryan Howard, Labour Party

Peter Killick, Lingfield and Crowhurst Residents

Liz Lockwood, Independent

Joseph Pettitt, Labour Party

Alan Schmidt, Lingfield and Crowhurst Residents

Arman Shahjid, Conservative Party

Dave Wilkes, Liberal Democrats

Oxted North

Chris Bassett, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Janet Brealey, Conservative Party

Peter Damesick, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Christopher Dean, Heritage Party

Ian Giddings, Green Party

Laurence Hatchwell, Conservative Party

Matthew Hatchwell, Conservative Party

Louis Labrosse, Labour Party

Catherine Sayer, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Philip Son, Labour Party

Oxted South

Bryan Black, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Marjory Budgen, Conservative Party

Nicolas Cook, Conservative Party

Mark Dean, Labour Party

David Halliwell, Labour Party

Patricia Hunter, Labour Party

Chris Langton, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Elizabeth Parker, Conservative Party

Deb Shiner, Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Portley and Queens Park

Susan Berns, Caterham Residents

Nick Bray, Labour Party

Michael Cooper, Conservative Party

Ben Horne, Liberal Democrats

Linda Jenkins, Conservative Party

Jane Lopez, Labour Party

Richard Mark, Conservative Party

Steven Willmott, Labour Party

Valley

Max Barry, Conservative Party

Jenny Gaffney, Liberal Democrats

Alun Jones, Liberal Democrats

Nicole Morrigan, Labour Party

Peter Roberts, Caterham Residents

Anne Watson, Labour Party

Warlingham East, Chelsham and Farleigh

Nathan Adams, Conservative Party

Perry Chotai, Liberal Democrats

Julian Cresswell, Labour Party

Marc Lamont, Conservative Party

Daniel Mann, Labour Party

Anna Patel, Liberal Democrats

Jeremy Pursehouse, Independent

Martin Strzebrakowski, Independent

Michael Whittington, Conservative Party

Warlingham West

Robin Bloore, Conservative Party

Steven Bracey, Labour Party

Martin Haley, Independent

Don Mackinlay, Liberal Democrats

Keith Prew, Conservative Party

Ed Ralph, Liberal Democrats

Andrew Waters, Labour Party

Westway

Adam Avery, Labour Party

Robin Clements, Labour Party

Charlie Kelly, Conservative Party

James Rujbally, Liberal Democrats

Ankita Sharma, Conservative Party

Sarah Sowambur, Liberal Democrats

Mike Steddy, Conservative Party

Roy Stewart, Labour Party

Whyteleafe

Deano Cline, Whyteleafe Residents Group

Dave Evans, Liberal Democrats

Joseph Eve, Conservative Party

Jeffrey Gray, Liberal Democrats

Jessica Hibberd, Green Party

Marcus Jones, Whyteleafe Residents Group

Rosa Knight, Labour Party

Harry Millar, Conservative Party

Annie Weller, Labour Party

Woldingham

Sakina Bradbury, Conservative Party

Nathan Manning, Labour Party

Nick Pomery, Liberal Democrats

Deborah Sherry, Independent